How far will your Philippines Passport Allow You to Go?

(Update as of June 2017)

Thinking of traveling around the globe and wondering where to start? Having a Philippines passport sometimes limits you to travel to certain countries. But don’t let that stop you! According to Wikipedia, there are 61 visa-free or visa on arrival countries  for Philippines passport holders. So that’s plenty of places to go to. Yay!

In addition, residing in a GCC (Gulf Cooperation Council) country makes it stress-free to travel to some destinations as well. I’ve been a resident in Qatar for more than 9 years and have been traveling for more than 7 years.  Here are some of my experiences and a few tips on how to apply at some visa-required countries.

Hong Kong (Visa-free)HongKong

Indonesia (Visa-free)Indonesia

Macao (Visa-free)Macao

Malaysia (Visa-free)Malaysia

Singapore (Visa-free)Singapore

Sri Lanka (Visa on Arrival)Sri-Lanka

When I visited Sri Lanka in 2011, visa on arrival access is still applicable. However, I have read that from January 2012, travelers should obtain an ETA (Electronic Travel Authorization) prior approval for their arrival. Maximum stay: 30 days. Visa fee: US$ 20.
Website: http://www.eta.gov.lk/slvisa/

Georgia (Visa-free/e-Visa)Georgia

Holders of a valid visa or residence permit of any GCC countries, EU/EFTA countries, USA, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, South Korea or Israel do not require a visa. Maximum stay: 90 days within 180 days. For those residing elsewhere, check the link below to apply for an e-visa. Visa fee: US$ 20.
Website: https://www.evisa.gov.ge/GeoVisa/

Turkey (e-Visa)Turkey

E-visas can be obtained online provided holding a valid supporting document (a valid visa/residence permit from USA, Canada, UK, Schengen, Japan, Australia and New Zealand). Maximum Stay: 30 days within 6 months. Visa fee: US$ 20.
Website: https://www.evisa.gov.tr/en/tour/

These are the rest of visa-free or visa on arrival countries which I haven’t visited but surely are on my next travel plans.

Visa-free

COUNTRY MAX. DAYS OF STAY
Bolivia 90 days
Brazil 90 days
Brunei 14 days
Cambodia 21 days
Colombia 90 days on arrival, extend another 90 days for 180 days total
Cook Islands 31 days
Costa Rica 30 days upon arrival, extendable up to 90 days
Dominica 21 days
Ecuador 90 days
Fiji 4 months
Gambia 90 days; must obtain an entry clearance from the Gambian Immigration prior to travel
Haiti 3 months
Jeju Island (South Korea) 30 days
Israel 3 months
Laos 30 days
Micronesia 30 days
Mongolia 21 days
Morocco 3 months
Myanmar 14 days. Also e-Visa for 28 days
Peru 183 days
Rwanda 90 days
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 1 month
Senegal 90 days
Suriname 90 days
Thailand 30 days
Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus 3 months
Vanuatu 30 days
Vietnam 21 days

Visa on Arrival

COUNTRY MAX. DAYS OF STAY FEE
Armenia 120 days AMD 15,000
Burundi 3 months
Cape Verde 30 days EUR 25
Comoros 2 weeks USD 100
Djibouti 30 days EUR 75
East Timor 30 days USD 30 (arrival at Dili airport or seaport only)
Guinea-Bissau 90 days EUR 85
Iran 30 days EUR 30-80
Kyrgyzstan 30 days USD 40-100
Madagascar 30 days FREE
Malawi 30 days
Maldives 30 days FREE
Marshall Islands 90 days
Mauritania 90 days
Mozambique 30 days
Nepal 90 days USD 25-100
Nicaragua 90 days USD 50
Niue 30 days
Palau 30 days FREE
Papua New Guinea 60 days FREE
Pitcairn Islands 14 days Landing fee 35 USD or tax of 5 USD if not going ashore
Saint Lucia 6 weeks USD 50
Samoa 60 days
Seychelles 3 months
Somalia 30 days
Somaliland 30 days USD 30
Tajikistan 45 days
Tanzania 30 days USD 50-100
Timor-Leste 30 days USD 30
Togo 7 days
Tuvalu 30 days
Uganda 3 months USD 100
Zambia 90 days USD 50

 e-Visa

COUNTRY MAX. DAYS OF STAY FEE WEBSITE
Gabon 30-90 days EUR 75 evisa.dgdi.ga/
India 30 days USD 60 indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/tvoa.html
Kenya 30-90 days USD 60 immigration.ecitizen.go.ke/index.php?id=6

For GCC (Gulf Cooperation Council) residents, e-visa is offered with a few exceptions. See links below for further information:

Kuwait (e-Visa)

GCC residents permit should be valid for at least (6 months) and their job professions are in approved list when applying for eVisa. Maximum Stay: 1 month.

Website: https://evisa.moi.gov.kw/evisadev/home_e.do

Oman (e-Visa)

GCC residents who are interesting to visit the country for tourism purposes and from approved professions without sponsor. Maximum Stay: 10 days.

Website: http://www.rop.gov.om/english/index.asp

Visa exempted countries

There are countries which allows you to enter provided if you are holding a valid multiple entry visas. To know more, click here.

Other visas:

For info on how to apply other visas, kindly click Visa applications.

NOTE:

Make sure to always have with you the essential documents (return flight tickets, hotel bookings, etc.) when traveling to avoid any hassle at the airport’s immigration. Information can possibly change due to new updates, kindly check the immigration website of the country or territory you will visit for further details.

Happy planning and Bon voyage!

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s