Which countries can Philippine passport holders go to?

(Update as of June 2017)

Thinking of traveling around the globe and wondering where to start? Having a Philippines passport sometimes limits you to travel to certain countries. But don’t let that stop you! According to Wikipedia, there are 61 visa-free or visa on arrival countries  for Philippines passport holders. So that’s plenty of places to go to. Yay!

In addition, residing in a GCC (Gulf Cooperation Council) country makes it stress-free to travel to some destinations as well. I’ve been a resident in Qatar for more than 9 years and have been traveling for more than 7 years.  Here are some of my experiences and a few tips on how to apply at some visa-required countries.

Hong Kong (Visa-free)HongKong

Indonesia (Visa-free)Indonesia

Macao (Visa-free)Macao

Malaysia (Visa-free)Malaysia

Singapore (Visa-free)Singapore

Sri Lanka (Visa on arrival)Sri-Lanka

When I visited Sri Lanka in 2011, visa on arrival access is still applicable. However, I have read that from January 2012, travelers should obtain an ETA (Electronic Travel Authorization) prior approval for their arrival. Maximum stay: 30 days. Visa fee: US$ 20.
Website: http://www.eta.gov.lk/slvisa/

Tanzania (Visa on arrival)

Visa is upon arrival at the airport. Maximum stay: 30 days. Visa fee: US$ 50.

Georgia (Visa-free/e-Visa)Georgia

Holders of a valid visa or residence permit of any GCC countries, EU/EFTA countries, USA, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, South Korea or Israel do not require a visa. Maximum stay: 90 days within 180 days. For those residing elsewhere, check the link below to apply for an e-visa. Visa fee: US$ 20.
Website: https://www.evisa.gov.ge/GeoVisa/

Turkey (e-Visa)Turkey

E-visas can be obtained online provided holding a valid supporting document (a valid visa/residence permit from USA, Canada, UK, Schengen, Japan, Australia and New Zealand). Maximum Stay: 30 days within 6 months. Visa fee: US$ 20.
Website: https://www.evisa.gov.tr/en/tour/

These are the rest of visa-free or visa on arrival countries which I haven’t visited but surely are on my next travel plans.

 

e-Visa 

COUNTRY  MAX. DAYS OF STAY  FEE  WEBSITE 
Kenya  30 days  US$ 60  immigration.ecitizen.go.ke/index.php?id=6 
Lesotho    US$ 150  evisalesotho.com 
Montserrat  1 year  US$ 50  https://www.immigration.ms/ 
Saint Kitts and Nevis  30 days  US$ 100  https://evisa.gov.kn/evisa-prod/ 
São Tomé and Príncipe  30 days  EUR 20  http://www.smf.st/virtualvisa/ 

Holders of a USA visa or a Schengen visa don’t require a visa for stays up to 15 days. 

Zambia  30 days  US$ 50  http://evisa.zambiaimmigration.gov.zm/#/ 
Zimbabwe  30 days  US$ 30  https://www.evisa.gov.zw/#/Home 

For GCC (Gulf Cooperation Council) residents, e-visa is offered with a few exceptions. See links below for further information: 

 

Bahrain (e-Visa) 

Residents who have already stayed for more than six months in their country of residence and their job professions are in approved list, may apply for a 72-hour visa or a seven-day visa upon their arrival at the airport. 

Website: https://www.evisa.gov.bh/VisaBhr2En.html 

Validity: 30 days from the date of approval 

Maximum Stay: 2 weeks 

 

Kuwait (e-Visa) 

GCC residents permit should be valid for at least (6 months) and their job professions are in approved list when applying for eVisa. 

Website: https://evisa.moi.gov.kw/evisadev/home_e.do 

Validity: 3 months from the date of approval 

Maximum Stay: 1 month 

 

Oman (e-Visa) 

GCC residents who are interesting to visit the country for tourism purposes and from approved professions without sponsor. 

Website: http://www.rop.gov.om/english/index.asp 

http://www.rop.gov.om/english/dg_pr_visas_agcc.asp 

Validity: 30 days from the date of approval 

Maximum Stay: 10 days 

 

Visa exempted countries

There are countries which allows you to enter provided if you are holding a valid multiple entry visas of certain countries. To know more, click here.

Other visas:

For info on how to apply other visas, kindly click Visa applications.

NOTE:

Make sure to always have with you the essential documents (return flight tickets, hotel bookings, etc.) when traveling to avoid any hassle at the airport’s immigration. Information can possibly change due to new updates, kindly check the immigration website of the country or territory you will visit for further details.

Happy planning and Bon voyage!

Follow:

Leave a Reply